CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N2:236

Mr. Joseph M. Sprargen
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP
399 Park Ave
25th Floor
New York, New York 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of sodium chlorophyllin powder from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Joseph M. Sprargen:

In your letter dated April 4, 2008 on behalf of Frontier Scientific, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your descriptive literature states that the sodium chlorophyllin is derived from grass and lucerne /alfalfa that are grown for chlorophyllin extraction. You state in your letter that sodium chlorophyllin has a deep green color and the vast majority of customers use it for color applications.

The applicable subheading for the sodium chlorophyllin powder will be 3203.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin (including dyeing extracts but excluding animal black), whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division